Solved

What is the easiest way to get data from the linked tables in ACCESS into SQL Server?

Posted on 2016-10-25
8
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Thank you in advance.

We have linked tables in MSAccess. They are linked via ODBC to a third party application, Smartsheet. I would like to bring the data into SQL Server 2012 via SSIS. However, when I make the packages, I can see all the tables in MsAccess, except the linked tables.

I created macros/vbcode to make a mirror of those linked tables. The macros delete the rows and then populate the table with the current data moving it from the linked tables to these new static tables. Or at least they did. As soon as I  used the "SQL Server" button on the "Database Tools" to create a link between SQL and MSACESS, my macros stopped working.  I get the error "could not delete from specified tables".

This is begs the question:

What is the easiest way to get data from the linked tables in ACCESS into SQL Server?

Thank you all in advance for any suggestions and alternate approaches.

-vn
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Nares
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 125 total points
ID: 41859128
try converting the Linked tables to Local tables before upsizing.

right click on the linked table and select convert to local table
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41859140
>when I make the packages, I can see all the tables in MsAccess, except the linked tables.
Correct, as in general you can't link to a linked table...

Also I'm not familar with Smartsheet, so I'm guessing that there's not a lot of SSIS / Bulk Upload / ? processes that will be able to do a direct pump from SmartSheet to SQL Server.  Best to avoid that step and use Ray's quickie conversion to local tables, then move to SQL.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41859152
hi Jim ;-)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 41859207
Linked tables in Access are nothing more than a pointer to another datasource.

So what you'd need to do is go directly to that source rather than through Access.

Or you could use Ray's suggestion of making local tables in Access if the data size is not too big.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41859214
@Jims
my name is REY not RAY :-)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41859228
Hi Rey - Long time no chat.  Sorry for the typo, my middle name is Raymond so that was kind of a knee-jerk reaction..
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41859238
I've got no such excuse....wonder how many times I've done that?

  Your not the only one Rey....Kelvin Sparks I always call "Kevin"....took me a while to break out of that one.

 Sorry and will try to be more aware.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 41861201
I generally use Access as the slingshot.  Link source1 to Access link target1 to Access.  Create append queries to append source1 to target1.

As the others said, if you want to use SSIS, you must go directly to the source.  You cannot see linked tables from other applications.  In fact, if you try to link to tables in Jet/ACE database, you can only see them if you link to the source.  You cannot see them by linking to a database that links to them.  So, if db1 has local1, local2, and linked1 and from db2, you choose the link dialog, you will only see Local1 and local2.  However, if you choose the import dialog, you will see all three tables.
0