Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Responsive Design Tools

Posted on 2016-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Is the Chrome plugin "Browserstack" the best tool to use to test/emulate different devices or is there a better tool?  Free is always good.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41859177
Many of my colleagues just use Bootstrap.  It automatically creates responsive designs.  All you need to do to emulate a smaller viewport is make the browser window smaller!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 41859295
@Ray, but what if I am asked to check a specific Device type?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41859335
Browserstack may be able to do that - I haven't used it.  As a practical matter, if someone wants you to test a specific device, it may not be feasible without having the device in hand.  But if you can get a form factor and see that the design "degrades gracefully" you're halfway there.
This doesn't count PC and Android offerings!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41859430
you can try FireBreak

it shows current browser width as in image below, it also changes on the fly when you resize window.

browserwidth.jpg
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41859434
This one has presets of size and you can select a size to resize your browser.

Firesizer

both are firefox addons though
1
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 2000 total points
ID: 41864073
There is one emulator tool from Sauce Labs that literally creates different platforms and allows logging in.  The service is not free, but is excellent if you do a lot of cross platform development and want to perform testing.  Lots of cool features such as screen recording and saving the video on the site for later viewing.

https://saucelabs.com/
2