Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I Set Up XP Mode in Windows 7?

Posted on 2016-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I am running a 64-bit Win 7 system on a Toshiba laptop. I THINK it came with XP Mode installed...but I can't remember for sure if it did or if I installed it myself way back when.
 
I'd like to reinstall it because:

1) The last time or two it took forever to load and then didn't seem to want to do anything.
2) I can't find or remember my username and password for it. (Yeah, my bad!)
3) There are a couple of programs I'd like to run in XP mode.

What's the procedure to get rid of the installation and the best to replace it?

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1600 total points
ID: 41859211
Windows 7 forums always has good tutorials, check this out:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/8247-windows-xp-mode-install-setup.html
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41859251
XP Mode shows up in Programs and Features, so just uninstall it, restart, and install it again.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41859258
And of course, Windows 7 is starting to die out, so you can also use VMware Player (free) or Workstation to install XP and then the resultant machine can move over to Windows 10. No XP Mode in Windows 10.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 41859267
Windows 7 extended support lasts until January 14, 2020, so a little over 3 years of support left for it.

On Windows 10, if you use Pro or Enterprise, you can install Hyper-V Manager to run a VM:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/hyperv_on_windows/quick_start/walkthrough_install
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/hyperv_on_windows/quick_start/walkthrough_create_vm?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41859327
If I recall correctly, XP mode on Windows 7 was a free license.  If you run it on Hyper-V you need to own the appropriate XP license.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41859329
XP mode is free but it only works on Windows 7 Pro and nothing else. A real XP license can move from one machine / OS to another machine / OS which is why it is a good approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41859618
Simple and effective! The results from my own online searches failed to spell out where and how, and thanks to EE, my question was answered VERY quickly and effectively. Thanks.
1
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41859624
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you get going.
0