Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert jquery code to javascript

Posted on 2016-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
HI,
I need to convert the following code in jquery into pure javascript :
$(".clock-input").keyup(function(e) {
        if (e.keyCode == 38 || e.keyCode == 40)
            return;
        $(".clock-drop-down").hide();
        var text = $(this).val().toLowerCase();
                $(".clock-drop-down").html(listHtml);
                $(".clock-drop-down").show();
            }

            $(".clock-autocompleteoption").on('mouseover', function() {
                $(".clock-autocompleteoption").removeClass("clock-selectedoption");
                $(this).addClass("clock-selectedoption");
            });

            $(".clock-autocompleteoption").on('click', function() {
                $('.clock-drop-down').hide();
                var jid = $(this).data('id');
                $('.clock-input').val($(this).text());
                $('.clock-filter').trigger('clock:click', jid);
            });
        }
    });

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41859389
This is possible - but can I ask why you want to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41859737
yes..i wrote thia code for a library which will be imported by other users..but then i realized that using jquery will make the library big...
so if i dont use jquery the size of my file will become small..which is a preference for a library

if you can help me resolve one or two expressions that would be fine..
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 41866530
Who told you that jquery would make your project large?  it's 84kb!! :) Given the amount of code you'd need to write to not only write it in vanilla javascript but also to be cross browser compatible you would probably be more than 84kb :)

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/12264/Javascript-Frameworks-what-are-they.html
0