Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle - How to analyze data using DATE COLUMN?

Posted on 2016-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Experts,

My data looks like this:

ProviderID,ClaimID,MemberID,ProcedureCode,ServiceBeginDate
1000,20000,3000,12345,2016-01-01
1000,20001,3000,12345,2016-01-07
1000,20005,3000,12345,2016-06-01
1000,20002,3001,23456,2016-02-01
1000,20003,3002,23466,2016-02-02
1001,20011,3003,24565,2016-03-01
....
....
....

What is the best way to write a SQL script to query this table and return all ProviderIDs and MemberIDs that have billed PROCEDURE CODE "12345"... 3 times or more per YEAR?

From the above data provider "1000" and member "12345" should be returned based on the "ServiceBeginDate".
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41859297
This is for SQL Server.  For Oracle, you might need to change the "YEAR()" function to something else.

SELECT ProviderID,MemberID,YEAR(ServiceBeginDate) AS ServiceBeginYear
FROM table_name
WHERE ProcedureCode = '12345'
GROUP BY ProcedureCode,MemberID,YEAR(ServiceBeginDate)
HAVING COUNT(*) >= 3
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 41859305
Yep, I could use   ...extract(year from ServiceBeginDate)

Ok thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 41859307
For Oracle it would be something like this:
SELECT providerid, 
       memberid, 
       Trunc(servicebegindate, 'yyyy') year, 
       Count(1) 
FROM   mytab 
WHERE  procedurecode = 12345 
GROUP  BY providerid, 
          memberid, 
          Trunc(servicebegindate, 'yyyy') 
HAVING Count(1) >= 3; 

Open in new window

There are a few ways in Oracle to get to something common for the year, this is just one.  Should be slightly faster as it wouldn't require a datatype conversion.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41859801
Try..FOR SQL SERVER..


--

SELECT * FROM 
(
	SELECT providerid, 
		   memberid, 
		   YEAR(servicebegindate) servicebegindate, 
		   COUNT(*) OVER(PARTITION BY ProcedureCode,MemberID,YEAR(ServiceBeginDate)) Counts 
	FROM   YourTable 
	WHERE  procedurecode = 12345 
)b 
WHERE Counts >= 3


--

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 41860079
Why the windowed aggregate?  There isn't a need for it and there is a lot more overhead to that than a simple group by.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41860093
Hey johnsone,
I have given this option if they need other columns like ClaimID in the select list which are not part of the Group By clause so they can use this option of windowed aggregate.

Regards,
Pawan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 41860103
Not what they asked for and you aren't showing how they would accomplish that.
0