Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to select a record in a subform datasheet using  code in main form. MS access 2016

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
how to select a record in a sub-form datasheet using  code in main form?  MS access 2016

using code behind main form:
e.g. I want to select the sub form id 200 in the datasheet.
when I push a button on the main form.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41859396
try this codes

private sub button_click()
with me.subformcontrolName.form.recordsetclone
     .findfirst "[ID]=200"
     if not .nomatch then
         me.subformcontrolName.form.recordsetclone.bookmark=.bookmark
     end if

end with
end sub

for dynamic  record id selection, use a control In the main form that display the "[ID]" number
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41859850
This should do:

Private Sub YourButton_Click()

    Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
    Dim Id As Long

    If Not Me.NewRecord Then
        Id = Me!Id.Value
        With Me.YourSubformControlName.Form
            Set rst = .Recordsetclone
            rst.FindFirst "[ID] = " & Id & ""
            If rst.NoMatch = False Then
                .Bookmark = rst.Bookmark
            End If
        End With
    End If

    Set rst = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john
ID: 41863080
Only Gustav Brock's solution worked.  thank  you
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41863092
what  was wrong with the code I posted?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 41863407
Rey, are you serious? Too little coffee? Look again.

/gustav
0