Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook won't display email details

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a single user that all the details of his Outlook Inbox has gone blank for a time period. His Inbox shows that he has 75 unread emails, but only emails for today show the details. All other emails just show up as a blank line. See the attached screenshot.

When I have him connect to OWA, all of the email details are shown.

So it appears to be an Outlook problem. I have cleared filters and checked the Auto Archive settings, but that doesn't appear to be the problem.

Any help?

Thanks.
InboxError.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:yonbret
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41859476
Try repairing Office from Control Panel, Programs and Features. Also try making a new Outlook Profile (means remaking the Outlook Account.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biaselectronics
ID: 41859609
Might be filters - you can check for them or reset view.
You might find running outlook.exe /resetnavpane works too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yonbret
ID: 41862815
Had to rebuild the profile. Nothing else worked.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41862962
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help you resolve this.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41862992
I looked at Stellar PST Repair (which I have a license for) and the PST tool does not support command line either
0