[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pop up error related to internet explorer

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hi Folks:

     I have a client which is getting the following message every few minutes under WIndows 7 Pro:

  There was a problem starting "c:\users\dan\appdata\roaming\Microsoft\ internet explorer\rdrlreg.dll"

   Google searches show nothing  with respect to "rdrlreg.dll"

    Tried resetting internet explore to defaults as per microsoft instructions but this pop up still keeps happening about every 2 minutes. Even after a reboot with no use of IE this message still comes up. Malwarebytes and Norman have been run and a few things fixed, but this issue remains. Anyone have any ideas as to what this is related to?

Best regards, Dave Melnyk
0
Comment
Question by:d_melnyk
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1600 total points
ID: 41859540
I would have to say that the system is infested with something.  So far as I know there should not be executable DLLs under an individual's profile folder.

Have you installed Microsoft Autoruns on the system to look for suspicious startups?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biaselectronics
ID: 41859607
I would download and run combofix: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/ then scan with Malwarebytes free version: https://www.malwarebytes.com/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 41859778
It's a reference to a URL Search Hook that was malware installed.  Since you've got anti-malware tools the actual randomly named .dll file has been quarantined/deleted but the reference in the system registry remains so when IE is launched it tries to run the file, discovers it's no longer there and warns you in case the file was actually useful that it's not been loaded.

Open up your registry using regedit32.exe and use the find option to find the location of rdrlreg.dll, delete just keys referencing it .  If you're worried about messing directly with the registry you can use Trend Micro HijackThis which should list an entry for the "R3 - URLSearchHook" and should show the same path but "File not found", you can delete the registry entry from there (and it will back up your changes).

It sounds like a "MySearchBar" type reference and probably got installed as a bundled package from a download.
1
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 41861017
Thanks for all the comments... will be trying to resolve this for the client on Friday as I am tied up with other matters until then ... will let you all know how it turns out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 41867415
Thanks to all who replied in such a timely manner.
0