Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Detonation

Posted on 2016-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
So yesterday I finally tried to install the Windows 10 upgrade that would never work before, and after jumping through a bunch of hoops it finally looked like it ran.  Said to reboot, and we'll be good to go.

Um, no.  Wouldn't start Windows, repeatedly.  After a couple of efforts to get something going, Windows 10 installer said it couldn't install Windows 10, but it had given up and put my computer back "just the way it was."  And indeed, Win 7 came back and it's been running OK since yesterday.  Today I rebooted to finish an iTunes update, and got a black screen with "Can't find OS, ctrl-alt-delete to restart."  Aargh.

My C drive is a Samsung  SSD.  When I try to recover by booting the Win 7 installation CD, the recovery tools see the Windows installation on the E drive (used to be my C drive...) but don't see the SSD at all - so I can't repair the C drive Windows 7 installation.  The SSD shows up in the BIOS boot menu, though.

Any hints on how to get the recovery tools to see the C drive Windows installation?  Or a workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:Cowabunga10
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41859628
You will need load drivers for your ssd, it's the same way like when you installing windows.

But I'm actually surprised that you have this issue,as SSD's were made to be well compatible with any system
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859790
go into the bios -  and look if you have the c: drive as boot device

do you have more than 1 disk installed? then post a screenshot of device manager -

i suggest to disconnect all other drives during windows upgrade to win 10 - it probably moved your boot partition to another drive
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859848
No drivers needed for the drive, never ever. What makes us not see a drive is if setup is missing the drivers for the hard drive controller on the mainboard. Is the ssd connected to the same controller as the drive that you see?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cowabunga10
ID: 41860179
I disconnected everything but the DVD drive and the SSD, and then it wouldn't even find the SSD...until I discovered that I'd accidentally pulled the power connector out of the SSD while pulling the rest of the cables.  Doh.  I also moved the SSD to the SATA 1 socket, and eventually the repair tools started seeing it.  Took a couple of reboots, but Win 7 looks like it's back - and I won't be trying to get the Win 10 "upgrade" again!

Thanks for the suggestions, everyone - they did help!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41860405
it has really nothing to do with W10 -  unless your system ifs not compativble with it
it is just the boot order that has changed - that's why i asked to post a screenshot of disk manager -  not device manager as i posted wrongly above
0