Solved

Auto adjustment appear on my HP Monitor?

Posted on 2016-10-25
6
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
hi experts,

 I have a dell desktop and all of a sudden i have no display. I have restarted my computer multiple times and i've also reset the monitor to factory and i'm still unable to get display. All i get is auto adjustment in progress, that's all. please help.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
Comment Utility
Try changing the VGA or HDMI cable which is connected to your desktop(depends on the cable you are using)  

Or you can try plugging in a known working monitor to determine if it is an issue with the monitor or the desktop VGA port.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If there's a graphics card in the PC, it's possible the connection in its slot isn't quite right. Carefully pulling it out and plugging it back in may help. You can tell if you've got a graphics card as if you do your monitors would be plugged into a big card plugged into a long slot in the motherboard (though sometimes Dell hides things away under covers).  If you don't have one, your monitor cables will be plugged directly into the motherboard. When handling internal cards, use an anti-static wrist strap and ensure the power is turned off on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
the strange this is that i'm able to see the DELL log and i can go in cmos F2 and F12 for diagnostics, then after that I get the windows 10 window and the circle spinning and then it goes to that auto adjustment.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Go it to safe mode and remove the graphics card from device manager.

Either the screen refresh rate is to high (hertz) or your graphics card is outputting a strange resolution that your screen doesn't support.

Make sure you are using the latest drivers for both graphics and screen.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try running a repair by using "the media creation tool to restore or rest your PC" as described here - to use the troubleshoot function : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12415/windows-10-recovery-options
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
Comment Utility
thank you guys after trying both of these steps computer started acting fine now.
0