Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I write the code to delete a table row in my db from my MVC controller? (ASP.NET, MVC)

Posted on 2016-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I'm using the Entity framework in my MVC project. I would like to delete a record when the user navigates to a specific controller. What is wrong with my code below? And how can I accomplish this?

The table name is: fooItem

MYENTITIES oe = new MYENTITIES();
fooItem j = oe.fooItems.ToList().Where(d => d.fooItemId == Id).First();

oe.fooItems.Remove(j);
oe.SaveChanges();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lokesh B R
Lokesh B R earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859828
Hi,

try the below code

fooItem f;

using (var ctx = new MYENTITIES())
{
    f = ctx.fooItems.Where(s => s.fooItemId == Id).FirstOrDefault();
}

if(f != null)
{
   using (var newContext = new MYENTITIES())
   {
        newContext.Entry(f).State = System.Data.Entity.EntityState.Deleted;    

        newContext.SaveChanges();
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41859920
SQL Server topic removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 41860209
I'm trying to delete the row from my records, not check if it  exist.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lokesh B R
ID: 41860223
Yes, debug the code see whether it works or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 41860302
I'm  a little confused. Doesn't this code do the same thing.

NOTE: It's very Important that It only deletes the sing record.

MYENTITIES oe = new MYENTITIES();
            var f = oe.fooItems.Where(s => s.fooItemId = Id).FirstOrDefault();
            oe.fooItems.Remove(f);
            oe.SaveChanges();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41860306
Hi bmanmike39;

This should work. If that does not work for you please post the exception you are getting and inner exception.
MYENTITIES oe = new MYENTITIES();
fooItem j = oe.fooItems.ToList().Where(d => d.fooItemId == Id).FirstOrDefault();

if( j != null ) { 
    oe.fooItems.Remove(j);
    oe.SaveChanges();
} else {
    // Record was not found
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 41860348
Thank you!  This was just what I was looking for.
0