Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to compare 2 PST files?

Posted on 2016-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Is there a way to compare 2 PST files? I use a program called beyond compare that lets you compare 2 folders, showing on the left or right what files are newer / older / missing compared to the other folder.

Any equivalent for comparing 2 PSTs and seeing how much of 1 is a duplicate  of another PST?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 41859757
Your best bet are 3rd party tools. If you dont want to waste money on such, take a look at this workaround: http://superuser.com/questions/865603/how-to-compare-the-contents-of-two-pst-files-that-check-the-same-email-address
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41859764
Since the pst file is a proprietary format, I don't know of any 3rd party way of comparing 2 pst's perhaps someone could write an outlook vba to collect all of the message-id's and then compare them to another .pst file, this might work. It will be exceedingly slow though
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41859876
Dear user

Yes, the simplest way I generally prefer to compare two PST file is by using a third party tool. It is a Compare PST tool  that can quickly analyze multiple PST file.
Note: The tool I am suggesting is on the basis of my personal experience. So I would like to suggest you to download the Demo version first before purchasing the tool. If you find it useful and completely satisfied with it. Then it would be better to proceed.

Other then this I would also like to suggest an alternate similar thread on exchange expert. Hope to find it useful.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/26658072/Compare-Outlook-PST-files.html

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0