Solved

Copying Value by Column Header Name into new Sheet

Posted on 2016-10-26
7
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
Background (Why the data is scattered) : Data are shared by multiple team (18-20) and after consolidation it becomes a table where Part Number , Qty , Price and Value are repeated 18-20 times.  - Example refer Sheet 1 attached of raw data.

Desired output is to pull data through Macro of all adjacent cells where Part Number is not blank.

If Part Number is not blank, pull qty and value of that specific part number from Sheet 1 and paste value Result Sheet in respective column.

  -  Refer "Results" Sheet -Based on part number not blank  in column A of Sheet 1 and pulling qty and Value (C&D).
  - Similar results need to be pulled from all subsequent column till last column with Part Number heading.



Don't know if i explain enough to understand the desired output. In case not, please ask.


br,

CGK
0
Comment
Question by:Chandra Gupt Kumar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 41860101
example sheet not attached...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 41860104
It looks to me like turning your data into a table would be the key to solving this one.
Then you can reference the columns by their header, resulting in the macro (or formulas) to work no matter where that column is in your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chandra Gupt Kumar
ID: 41861682
Hi,


Attached sample file.

I have no clue how data table would help me solving this problem.
File-for-refernce.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen earned 500 total points
ID: 41862111
Ok, so that is why a sample was needed, i misundertood your question...

see if the attached macro in the workbook solves your problem...
File-for-refernce--1-.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chandra Gupt Kumar
ID: 41863539
Wow !

It is wonderful to see results ..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 41863637
If you are happy with the result do not forget to close the question.
Tx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41902939
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Koen (https:#a41862111)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0