[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check those sent mails for specific user mailbox of Exchange

Posted on 2016-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
This is using MS Exchange Server 2010. My management want to know for a specific user, what mails being sent from he/her. For example, for the user mailbox - userA@abc.com, we wanted to know to whom this userA has sending mails to for the past 4 months.

The default Exchange Message Tracking log was set to 1 month (30 days). This also means that I got no way to use "get-messagetrackinglog" to get the result. Now, I turned to the Outlook > sent items folder, as a copy was stored in this folder for every single mail that sending out. I found this "get-mailboxfolderstatistics" is quite useful. I was stopped as:

get-mailboxfolderstatistics -identiy "userA" | where{$_.name -match "sent items"} | fl identity,name,itemsinfolder

However, the result only shows the totol items in the sent items folder - 3304.

How to have a list of mails stored in this sent items folder, for past 4 months? shall i use "search-mailbox" or else?

Appreciate if you could be any help.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41859919
I'd do a Mailbox Export Request

This way you can look at a copy of the user's mailbox at your leisure.  I'd do this ASAP as if the user is suspicious, he may delete his emails.

As you see in the article, you can put parameters to get a more specific dataset.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Elizabeth Anderson
ID: 41860028
I am not sure about this but you might find something relevant here -https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124926(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41861731
Hi Elizabeth,

get-messagetrackinglog is checking against the exchange servers. What is needed is to check against the sent items folder of the user outlook (mailbox)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41861770
Hi ScottCha,

The method to export contents, for example, for "Sent Items" folder is good. However, is there a direct way to browse for the contents of Send Items folder, and tabulate the top senders/recipients among all the mails?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41873447
Thanks for Expert - Scottcha, in suggesting exporting "sent items" directly from user mailbox. Although this is the effective method, however, it works.
0