Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Faster and Safer Videoediting harddrive setup

Posted on 2016-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hello, i try to make my process of videoediting faster and Safer. And i think my current System is'nt eficcient and fast enough:

In Studio: (PC internal Drives)
System ssd
4x 3tb Hdds, projects finished and in Produktion and other Data, everyday everything gets copied like in Raid 1 ( Drive 1 to Drive 2, Drive 3 to Drive 4)

On the Road (Laptop)
2x 2tb external Hdds (2,5"), Backup everyday like Raid 1
System Ssd

Other info:
My Motherboard has only five sata ports, and only one sata 6gb/s (the System ssd) and No Raid build in.

My Problem is, that it isn't fast enough, efficient and Not safe enough.
So i tought of those Solutions:

1. Buy a Raid (5) enclosure or Card for the 4 Drives.
+ Faster
+ more space
-no protection against viruses
-potential Raid Controller failure
- not potable for on the road

2. Buy a Ssd with like one terabite space as editing Drive, with usb 3.1 enclosure for in Studio and on the road. Backing up on a slower external hdd. Use the 4x 3tb hdds in a Like 5 bay non Raid (or Raid?) enclosure as mainly backup of finished projects which get deleted from the ssd. Backup on those like before the changes and taking out one hdd of the pairs, after copiying New finished projects. New Pair of 2 Terabyte Hdds added in the Computer for other Data than Video projects. (Backed up Daily like Raid 1)
+faster editing storage
+safe
+Protection against viruses on finished project
+portable of editing drive
-1tb editing storage is for 4k not huge

What do you think about those Solutions? And do you have any recommandations for backup software for windows?
0
Comment
Question by:Karl R
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Rose
Keith Rose earned 500 total points
ID: 41860003
Hi  Karl,
 I would recommend going the 1TB SSD route. However, if you have ample RAM - you could store your working files on a ramdrive for the fastest possible speeds. This then gets synced periodically to your HDD.
Downsides of a ramdisk are that if you lose power without syncing.. that data is gone completely with zero chance of recovery.
The upside is you'd get ridiculous throughput on reads/writes to your active files on the ramdisk. 10GB/s +
1
 

Author Comment

by:Karl R
ID: 41860012
Actually i never heard of ramdrive. It's a realy interesting concept. But with my 16 gb ram it isn't a real option for me. Especially with large video files.
Thenk you for your answer!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Keith Rose
ID: 41860019
In that case - go the SSD route, you won't be disappointed!
1
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41860023
Don't use RAID 5. It is highly unreliable. Add 2 large SSD's for your data, and then setup RAID 1 using your OS's built-in RAID capabilities. This is highly reliable, and it will be very fast. OS built-in RAID can read data from both disks simultaneously, that speeds up reads. Most hardware RAID controllers can't do that, and they also usually don't support SSD's anyway.

Besides that regularly backup to different USB disks which you rotate between. For the backup you don't need fast disks, as you can do that when you don't work on the PC. So even USB 2 will be fast enough. You also don't need highly reliable disks for that, more important is quantity (many disks). So for that you can get cheap used disks and a simple USB dock. Make sure that after the backup is finished you remove the disk from the system.
2
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41861234
A ramdrive, or actually a ramdisk is a virtual hard drive that in theory has monsters access speeds.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/260918/how_to_supercharge_your_pc_with_a_ram_disk.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41861291
That looks good.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 41861930
So the advantages of an SSD is that it gives a reasonable increase in throughput over the spinning rust of an HDD (150-200MB/s -> 500+MB/s) but more importantly they provide a huge increase in bandwith (150-200 IOPS -> 15K+ IOPS)

USB 3 as a channel is rated at a max speed of 5Gb/s commonly quoted as equivalent of 640MB/s, but as it uses 8b/10b encoding its more likely to be 500MB/s, and its usually unusual to get all of that speed, say 90% max and the electronics are not optimised for very IOPS

So what does this mean? Although by using the USB-3 dock you should get better performance than your existing spinning rust setup, its unlikely that it will hit the max speed of the SSD's!
1
 

Author Comment

by:Karl R
ID: 41861941
You have a point there, but my Motherboard only has one sata 6 port wich is occupied by the system ssd. Or wouldn't it hurt the performance if a ssd is pluged into a sata 2 Port?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 41862187
The point i was trying to make is that USB3 is fine, just dont expect full performance from your SSD
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41862234
The point for the USB dock is for backing up, not to work on. You won't be able to setup RAID anyway on external disks. SATA II should still be fine for your internal SSD's.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karl R
ID: 41867248
I think i go with the ssd in a USB 3.1 Case, so i could install it inside the PC later...
Thank you for all youre answers!
0