[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File size get reduced when changing from .MOV format to .MP4 format

Posted on 2016-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
My camera recorded a video in .MOV format and It's file size is 305 MB.

I use Any Video Converter to convert these .MOV (Quick Time Movie) files to android compatible .MP4

I noticed that the converted video file in .MP4 is only 21 MB in size.

The visual video quality is about the same after conversion. How is this difference in file size possible?
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 800 total points
ID: 41859948
There are at least two reasons this can occur.

The first reason and the most likely is that the MOV codecs are relatively old and (by today's standards) very inefficient.  MP4 codecs are efficient, can trade off additional encoding time for better compression, and do an all-around better job of encoding video in terms of quality vs. size.

The second reason is that when video is converted from one format to another, it loses resolution.  The loss may not be apparent, but it is there.  Fine details are smoothed out and disappear.

This loss of detail makes it possible for the re-coding software to do better the second time around.  The downside of that is the every time the video is re-coded, the quality gets worse.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 41860032
Besides what has already been said, most converters allow you to define the quality or compression ratio you want to use. If you want a higher quality use a lower compression ratio.

If you only want to view the videos on your phone, you won't need a high quality, as with those tiny displays you won't see the difference anyway. Besides that, many of those phones already have a low resolution, so even if you could see the difference on those small displays, their low resolutions wouldn't allow you to run the video at a high resolution.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 600 total points
ID: 41860185
Everyone else's answers are pretty-much spot on, but I wanted to add this article I found for a quick read on the differences.

The bottom-line is that .MOV files are bigger and generally of a higher quality as a result. The .MP4 files are smaller because they are compressed. As stated, there is often a permanent loss in image quality when a file is compressed.

Like the others above are saying: For phones, MP4 quality is likely sufficient.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gram77
ID: 41860226
Great review.
0