[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot run function in query grid in access query

Posted on 2016-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I wanted to make an isnumeric test but access wont let me and i am not sure why.

in fact if i try to call any function in the grid it fails saying compile error.



am in access 2016

the vb references are here
ref
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41860078
can you use the function in the immediate window?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860242
do a compact and repair and from VBA window do a DEBUG >Compile and correct any error raised.

(post back if you get an error on debug > compile)
0