Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapped shared drives are with red X mark

Posted on 2016-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi
We have windows 2012 DC and windows 7 clients.

Whenever users login they get   2 drives that gets mapped. One is their home drive “H”
The second drive S drive where shared resources exist.

If I open start – computer- I can see both the drives

The H looks successfully mapped, but the S drive has a red X mark on it and users think they don’t have access to this drive.
Please see the snapshot.

If the users double click S drive, the red X mark disappears; they are bale to open the drive successfully.

Not sure why it is causing to have a red X mark on the drive. Please let me know how to sort this.
      
Thanks
Mapped-Drives-with-red-X-mark.png
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 500 total points
ID: 41860279
If there was a disconnect between the workstation and the server the X mark would appear.

Most probably they were switching between their Cable connection to WiFi.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41860289
A red x is sometimes normal and if click / double-click restores the drive, do that and move on.

Open cmd.exe and run NET USE .  Do you have orphan drives (other letters not now connected)?

You can delete all drives (including orphan drives), restart, and then when you map folders (drives), disconnect first and then map the drive for each drive.

Persistence can cause what you are seeing.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861307
also if the share doesn't respond in a timely manner the x will show... sometimes the network doesn't initialize fast enough and the computer thinks the share is disconnected and doesn't look again until you double click
0