Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Microsoft SQL Server Tables and columns into an excel file

Posted on 2016-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I would like to export all the tables and column names of a said database to an excel file. What is the easiest way of going about this ?

Thanks,
Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:giveindia
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Máté Farkas earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860089
USE <SaidDatabase>;

SELECT s.name + '.' + t.name AS table_name, c.name AS column_name
FROM sys.tables t
INNER JOIN sys.schemas s on t.schema_id = s.schema_id
INNER JOIN sys.columns c on t.object_id = c.object_id
ORDER BY table_name, column_name

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41860092
Use the Import/Export wizard
ExportData.PNG
And when requesting the source query paste the following:
SELECT t.name AS TableName, c.name AS ColumnName
FROM sys.tables t
	INNER JOIN sys.columns c ON c.object_id = t.object_id
ORDER BY t.name, c.column_id

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:giveindia
ID: 41860178
Thanks that worked great.
0