Solved

O365 - Block owa access for some users

Posted on 2016-10-26
2
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hi,

We have migrated all our users to O365. All the users are using Office Outlook client. Is it possible to disable outlook.office365.com access for some of the users, while they can still access their user account and access to the Outlook client. The only thing we want to block for, is web access by the website or a their phone.

Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41860108
Similar issue on EE here:  https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28122777/Best-way-to-block-external-access-to-OWA.html

with answer:  
How to restrict based on IP:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730889.aspx

An alternative is to create another web site in IIS, bind it to another IP address, create another OWA/ECP virtual directory in the new web site and make this IP address invisible from outside. Not recommended as it's difficult to manage such a complicated configuration.

Similar thread:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/e03da1ae-790b-4a2d-8bd6-878d1376406c/exchange-2013-owa-restrict-external-access-to-owa-while-keeping-internal-access-open?forum=exchangesvrclients

Also some information  a bit outdated:
http://blog.leederbyshire.com/2013/08/02/block-or-allow-selected-users-depending-on-location-and-ad-group-membership-in-microsoft-exchange-2013-outlook-web-app/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 41860120
You can block OWA access via the Set-Casmailbox cmdlet:

Set-CASMailbox user@domain.com -OWAEnabled $false

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
Find out what the Office 365 disclaimer function is, why you would use it and its limited ability to create Office 365 signatures.
Get people started with the process of using Access VBA to control Outlook using automation, Microsoft Access can control other applications. An example is the ability to programmatically talk to Microsoft Outlook. Using automation, an Access applic…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now