Solved

How to obtain the server real path in PHP programatically?

Posted on 2016-10-26
10
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hi Experts

How to obtain the server real path in PHP programatically?

Ex. in local machine
$storeFolder =  'C:/xampp/htdocs/';

Open in new window


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Use this function to see the $_SERVER variables: http://php.net/manual/en/function.phpinfo.php

This varies some from release to release and is installation-dependent so you may want to make some tests.  But if the information is available anywhere, it's available here.  Look for PHP Variables near the bottom of the output.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
$path =  __DIR__;

Open in new window


Will set the path to the script you are running this from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
Comment Utility
Hi


This $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];   (f.e.)
/meeta_ike/reclamacao/save

Open in new window


More adequated
 $storeFolder = dirname( __FILE__ );    
C:\xampp\htdocs\meeta_ike\application\controllers

Open in new window


Just one favor... how to obtain this:
'C:/xampp/htdocs/meeta_ike/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You probably want
$_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']

Open in new window

OR
$_SERVER['CONTEXT_DOCUMENT_ROOT']

Open in new window

Depending on your server.
The following are equivalent to each other
dirname(__FILE__) == __DIR__;

Open in new window

The following will give you the directory you run this in.
$storeFlder  = __DIR__;

Open in new window

What I would do is create a file called folder.php
<?php
function getStorageFolder()
{
  return __DIR__;
}

Open in new window

Then in the file where I want to know where the store folder is I would include it
require '../../some/path/to/storage/folder.php';
...
$storageFlder = getStorageFolder();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
Comment Utility
$storeFolder = $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'].'/meeta_ike/public/uploads/anexos/';

Fits perfectly to my needs by now.

If something changes in terms of server I will probably reconsider the remaining code.

Thanks for the assistance!
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
getStorageFolder()
I probably would not write a function to return a predefined magic constant unless there was some unit-testing mock requirement.  And I generally discourage unit-testing PHP.  I have plenty of bugs of my own -- no need to go looking for others! ;-)

Eduardo: Please print out the contents of var_export($_SERVER) and post it here in a code snippet, so we can be looking at the same things you're looking at.  As I wrote above, these variables differ from one installation to the next, and what I have on my servers is not likely to be what you have on your C: drive.

Also, if you can tell us why you need this information we may be able to suggest an alternative.  Any code that depends on file paths or directories is likely to have dependencies that make it less portable and more brittle.  So if there's another way to solve the issue that you're dealing with, it might be better to go another way.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
<?php // find_my_url.php
/**
 * YMMV - This works on properly configured PHP installations
 *        but cannot be guaranteed on all PHP installations
 *
 * http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc3986.html
 * http://php.net/manual/en/function.parse-url.php
 */
error_reporting(E_ALL);

$scheme = $_SERVER['REQUEST_SCHEME'];
$dlm    = '://';
$host   = $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
$uri    = $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];

$url
= $scheme
. $dlm
. $host
. $uri
;

// PARSE AND DISPLAY THE URL
echo '<pre>';
echo PHP_EOL . $url;
echo PHP_EOL;
var_export( parse_url($url) );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
... except it does not give the absolute path - which as I understood it was what the question was about.

Returning magic constant's is not ideal - not sure where the concern over unit testing comes in - but the advantage with __DIR__ is it will tell you the full path of the file that contains the constant.

From a scoping perspective you don't want to global the value in - so having a function return it is a useful way to wrap it. The benefit of this approach is that you can use relative paths to require the folder script and it will tell you the absolute path for the folder it is in - which makes it portable.

I personally wouldn't use this mechanism on a production system but would use this to determine the path of a particular folder and then use that value in a config file.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
I believe that Magic Constants are already global (all PHP defined constants are global; "magic" constants change in context).  The function does not encapsulate anything.
http://php.net/manual/en/language.constants.predefined.php
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
... yes but that is not useful. You need to see the value of __DIR__ within the context of a particular file. Calling it from File A just tells you were File A is. When called from with in File B it tells you where File B is - so you could just have File B
$location = __DIR__;

Open in new window

But that would mean
a) Potential name collision
b) Accessing via global

Hence putting it in a function ...
0