?
Solved

cannot scroll down in excel

Posted on 2016-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hello experts,

I have received an excel template from a user and when I want to scroll down it does not work.

What could be the issue?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tony01excel tony
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yamaafg
ID: 41860134
Hi, is it possible for you to upload the file?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yamaafg earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860138
Meanwhile try following to see if it helps in case scroll area is set for the sheet.

go to tab "developer" tab
go to properties
check in the "scrollArea" to see if there is a range entered. If so, delete the range and save.

Hope this helps.
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41860141
If you don't have the developer tab, you can find it by right clicking on the ribbon and selecting Customize ribbon
Then you check the box next to the developer tab in the right pane and press OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tony01excel tony
ID: 41860142
Apparently there was a scroll area entered for the sheet. I removed it and it works now. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41860649
Scroll area needs to be set each time. You may find code is setting it in the WorkBook Open event or WorkSheet Activate event
0