[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem when configuring a power stack on a C3750X

Posted on 2016-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,
I had a 4 members switch stack. I added a 5th, removed the 4th and renumbered the 5th to 4. "sh int status" shows Gi4/0/x Interfaces. So far so good. Now I created a power stack. I set power inline port priority. This doesn't work for switch 4. "sh power inline module 4" shows nothing. The same with module 5 brings up the port configuring for the old 5th stack member. What can cause this "split brain"?

Thanks a lot

Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:olaf_joerk
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 41861634
Could be a software bug. Have you tried rebooting the entire stack?
0
 

Author Comment

by:olaf_joerk
ID: 41861676
Yes, I did. But I surely overlooked the link to the Switch model. I expected to get an output of "sh power inline ..." also for switches without PoE, not for the ports but the module itself. This is likely not the case apart from the headline. My current switch4 is without PoE. So there is no output or an error message respectively. My former switch5 was one with PoE. Somehow the stack is still remembering this Switch.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861765
The 5th switch is still provisioned in config. Can you post the output from show run | i provision, please?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:olaf_joerk
ID: 41861826
You were right.

PHYSWU01#sh run | i provision
switch 1 provision ws-c3750x-24p
switch 2 provision ws-c3750x-24p
switch 3 provision ws-c3750x-24p
switch 4 provision ws-c3750x-48
switch 5 provision ws-c3750x-24p

"no switch 5 provision" will do the trick?
1
 

Author Comment

by:olaf_joerk
ID: 41861835
Yes it did. Thanks for your hint. You pointed me to the right direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:olaf_joerk
ID: 41861837
Got the right hint from Craig.
0