Solved

What Software/Licenses do i need to get a Hybrid Exchange and a local ActiveDirectory

Posted on 2016-10-26
7
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi,

at the moment we are using imap for our mail accounts and there is only a nas with a local user-db as filerserver. At this place there are 27 User, but this will getting more in a few month.
So we are planning to use an Exchange server online in the cloud. Also everybody should get an Office licence with Outlook, word excel and powerpoint. The nas should stay but the authentication should be realized by using active directory.  We want to have virtualized servers.
A server with installed server2012R2 standard and with running hyperV  allready exists. So we are able to install 2 virtual servers from this licence.

What do we need to realize an online exchange, that uses our local active directory ? And what office licences are the best and cheapest way for all our people, office 365 or better olp ?

Maybe you experts out there can help me !
Thanks
loosain
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 41860291
For this number of users I wouldn't complicate matters with a hybrid implementation.
Just setup an AD in the usual way and then configure the Office365 AD connector to sync the users and passwords to the Office365 account. Then licence them through that. Keep it very simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 41860354
so do i understand this right:
i have to buy office 365 business premium 27 times
Then install server2012R2 as domaincontroller in a vm. With office365 i have already an online exchange. There is a AD connector that connects to my domaincontroller. If i change the password in ad , add user or delete user local then the exchange syncs this changing ?
And thats it ? Sounds simple and fitting...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41860443
What most people will do is buy a single licence of the required type, setup the AD connect and then simply increase the number of licences in Office365.
The accounts are created in AD and then synchronised up to Office365. There they can have a licence allocated to them.

For account management, I do an AD first policy - ie the changes are made in AD.
If a user leaves then the first thing I do is remove their licence from Office365. Then delete the account in AD. The account deletion is synchronised.
For a new user, they are created in AD. The user will then appear in Office365 where you can mail enable them or whatever. Simple way of managing such a small number of users.
1
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 41860509
Hopefully last question:

you say
If a user leaves then the first thing I do is remove their licence from Office365

That means i pay for a year of subscription and if this person leaves our company 1 day after renewal, i delete this licence and may money is for nothing. If a few days later a new person starts at our company, i add a licence a have to pay once again for a year of subscription ?
Or do think something wrong ?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 41860695
you do not/buy.subscribe office 365 pro premium. You subscribe to a E1-E5-E7 plans, you now assign licenses to the users and can centrally manage the user licenses (assign/remove using the web interface or powershell)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41864553
When a user leaves and you remove the licence from the account, the licence is available to be assigned to another user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 41906590
For us the best was to subscribe Office365 business premium with azure AD premium. This is all we need
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you don't know how to downgrade, my instructions below should be helpful.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
This Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial shows how to tell Microsoft Office that a word is NOT spelled correctly. Microsoft Office has a built-in, main dictionary that is shared by Office apps, including Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint, and Word. When …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now