Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up new wifi in new office

Posted on 2016-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi, we are planning to move to a new office in a few weeks and wanted to set up a new wifi system and was looking for some guidance on latest technology and equipment.  There will only be about 20 users in the new office and only 4 of them will actually be using wireless with their laptops so doesnt have to be high end.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41860341
In terms of wireless, a Ubiquiti UniFi  AC AP Lite would be a good low cost solution for your needs. It is dual band, supports 802.11ac, and will have no problem supporting addtional users. You can always add more access points as the office grows. The UniFi APs are managed by a software-based controller, which you can install on a workstation or server that's on the same network. Once this is set up, it's very easy to more APs if needed. Creating guest networks is also a very simple process.

If the office has a POE switch (one where devices receive power over the switch port), then I'd recommend getting the UniFi AC AP Pro instead (it will cost more, but won't break the bank).

https://www.ubnt.com/products/#wireless

I also highly recommend that you make sure to create a guest network, as well as an additional VLAN for that guest network, if guests are going to be visiting the office.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 41860470
My goto wireless router is an Apple Airport Extreme. Yeah, the other one costs less and you only have 4 users. However, over the last 10-15 years we have used a variety of wireless routers and access points in my home and in the company and the only ones that have consistently performed well over the long haul with minimum hassle are the AirPorts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 41860532
Both sound good and will look into each
0