Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All possible software to create bootable backup media

Posted on 2016-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hello. I am looking for a list of all possible software to create bootable backup media that can take image backups of partitions. with boot sector/system and all
Preferably free software listed first, but also software that is non-free.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 600 total points
ID: 41860365
Hi,

you can try Veeam Endpoint backup. It is free, for commercial use as well, and works on Windows 7,8, 10, 2008R2, 2012, 2012R2.
It can backup entire computer, and then it can be restored via boot disk.

Take a look at: https://www.veeam.com/endpoint-backup-free.html

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 41860502
Besides veeam, there's paragon's free backup and recovery tool. But be aware you cannot use it in business environments. The free version is only for private use. For Business you would need to buy a paragon product.

https://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

Another good tool is CloneZilla, which is OpenSource and free. since it is OpenSource, it can be used in any environment, including business:

http://clonezilla.org/downloads.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 41860540
It is important that I can perform the backup after booting from the boot media, regardless of the state that the operating system is in.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 41860557
I'm not sure exactly what you mean. The OS you are backing up is not relevant. If you mean backing up systems that have corrupt file-systems or bad disks, then CloneZilla has switches you can set to ignore such problems, and I also think Paragon has something similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 41860618
I don't know all the tools, was afraid that some of them required you to perform the backup while logged in on the operating system of the computer where the backup is taken. That is not an option for me.

Tried CloneZilla, looked great. Sticking to that one.

Awarding points to both of you for all the answers.
0