[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Most secure between box, dropbox, sync and cubby

Posted on 2016-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hello EE,

We have very secure requirements, which require private cloud, infrastructure owned, version control, restore ability, administrative ability.  We are looking for a solution and have heard good and bad so want to pose the question to my peers and see what feedback your experience can share.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860606
Probably for most secure, I still see Box edged out as it is still audit by third party regularly otherwise the features are fairly the same (keeping the cost aside)

Dropbox - while your files are encrypted in-transit and at rest, you are not in control of the encryption keys,  no way to add granular access permissions to shared folders to view-only mode. Dropbox gained much traction due to its ease of use. Same also for Dropbox’s mobile apps which is pretty intuitive.

Box - Box routinely audits their operations and platform and voluntarily adheres to rigorous certification standards, like: SSAE 16 Type II, and Privacy Shield. It provides under business services for admin users to access to auditing and admin tools, that allow them to track which folders get shared with whom, control mobile access, and institute two-factor identification on shared folders. However, its  file editing and management permissions, including file creation and deletion, are set at the folder level, not on individual files.

Sync - Has HIPAA compliance for the pro plans. Has file version history for audit trail purpose. Passwords are never transmitted to Sync, e.g. does not store passwords or password hashes during account creation, or when you log in. However, it has limited sharing options in the desktop client hence not really intuitive to user, though it still adopt a Dropbox like fashion interface.

Cubby - Not very popular but has good baseline features like unlimited versioning, granular access controls, device wipe. Use client end encryption (with Cubby Lock) for an end to end encryption of data in transit and at rest in the cloud store. You retain  password but may not be foolproof if using weak one, have hope it can be tied to some hardware. Cubby is HIPAA compliant. However, they don’t offer redundancy across facilities like you get with Amazon S3.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 41864801
Thank you for  the details
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Alex Smith
ID: 41883434
Check the features of RicohDocs.
0