?
Solved

What could have affected my long-working method of using transparent objects in VBA UserForms?

Posted on 2016-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I use several VBA UserForms in Excel to conduct a variety of daily business intelligence, reporting and finance/accounting tasks.  One thing I like to do is "style" my forms beyond the boring system palette and the dated aesthetics of the UserForm controls library.  I try to give them the look and feel of a mobile app by hiding the Excel window when they initialize, eliminating the form's title bar, and using a custom image as the background of the form itself (see attached/below).  I then overlay transparent controls to make certain areas of the background image function as "clickable" buttons/links.  I would even overlay hidden images that would appear after a transparent control was clicked to make the button convert to gray or "inactive" (see attached/below).  This approach has worked perfectly for several years until this week.

All of the sudden, when I launched this form on Monday morning, none of my overlaying controls are rendering as transparent.  I've triple-checked the BackStyle parameter for each control (they are all set to fmBackStyleTransparent) and even tried setting the BackStyle in the code on initialize... but they simply refuse to render as transparent.  Again, this worked correctly for several years until now.

Any ideas what could have changed, either in Excel or elsewhere in Windows, that would all of the sudden make it impossible to render a form control as transparent?  This is wreaking havoc on my day-to-day tasks as I need to rebuild all of these forms now.  Please help!

DMR_Before.jpg
DMR_Inactive.jpg
DMR_After.jpg
My rig:
Dell Precision T1700 64-bit (32GB RAM w/ Intel Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz)
Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1
Microsoft Office Professional 2010 (v14.0.7173.5000; 32-bit)
0
Comment
Question by:dcallas
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41861553
How about sharing a toned down version of your file?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861597
It's a bug in a recent Office update. A fix is in the pipeline. Otherwise, you can try rolling back to an earlier version of Office.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 41861761
Man - I had a similar issue with Office 2016 @Rory looking forward to the update, well with a sense of adventure...    @dcallas - sweet looking form!
0