Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to safely clean up and reduce the size of the C:\Users Folder on Windows 7 SP1?

Posted on 2016-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hello,  Does anyone have tips on how to clean up and reduce the size of the C:\Users\[my user/login id]\AppData Folder on Windows 7 SP1?  I am running a small hard drive and need to clear up space.  Your input will be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jrbledsoe001
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860498
Windows Disk Cleanup will clear out some files from the Users folder:
http://www1.udel.edu/topics_css/windows7/diskcleanup-windows7.html

CCleaner will clear out some files in the Users folders, like browser caches and temp files, but it'll need to be run regularly as those accumulate again over time:
https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

Another thing is run a Disk Inventory program like WinDirStat to help visualize what files in C:\Users are taking up space:
https://windirstat.net/

Once you find the data hogs, you may want to move them off the drive.

If you have a second harddrive you can add to the PC, or is already in the PC, you can move certain user folders to that drive:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/how-move-windows-7-personal-folders-my-documents-another-drive.htm

You could also move other things, like the page file, to a secondary drive.
https://askleo.com/what_is_pagefilesys_and_can_i_move_it/

Finally here's a guide for freeing up disk space on the system drive, including some methods I mentioned, and a few more:
http://www.howtogeek.com/125923/7-ways-to-free-up-hard-disk-space-on-windows/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41860543
Does anyone have tips on how to clean up and reduce the size of the C:\Users\[my user/login id]\AppData Folder

I use Disk Cleanup as suggested above. Before running disk cleanup, I go to the temp folder there and delete all I can manually.

When I then run Disk Cleanup, I select all the options (folders) for cleanup.

Can you consider a larger hard drive? They are inexpensive and save the hassle of limited space.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41860656
If you don't hibernate the computers, turn it off. The hibernation file can be huge, depending on the setting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrbledsoe001
ID: 41860677
This information helped a lot
0