Solved

Company name change requiring domain change

Posted on 2016-10-26
5
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Does anyone have experience with changing Windows Domain name and all other moving parts (e.g. Exchange, Workstations, SQL, Office 365, etc....)

I will need to start putting together a work plan for this change and wanted someone that had experience with this give me their pitfalls and help me avoid them.  Reference links are great also.  Anything that can assist with getting me up to speed.


thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:yo_bee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 175 total points
ID: 41860840
A company name change does not require a AD domain name change.  If this is requested by the company you have to do an active directory migration  which if you have not done this in a lab or live environment hire a professional that has experience in this.

you can add newdomain.com to your accepted domains and ADD joe@olddomain.net to a mailbox joe@newdomain.com, the same with websites
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41861165
A few things that come to mind that would be affected by a domain migration:
  1. NETAPP SAN/NAS CIFS and NTFS security
  2. Computers needing to be joined to the new domain
  3. Moving Exchange to the new domain

These are just a few things.  can you speak on any of them?
Note this is a Single Forest/single Domian structure.  Not a very complicated setup, but there is a NetApp with 40 TB of files as well as an exchange.  I thinking the powers that be will want nothing of the previous company's name around.

I was looking at doing an IntraForest restructuring/migration using ADMT and I am guessing that I need to build new Exchange Servers and move the mailboxes over.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sAMAccountName earned 325 total points
ID: 41863077
I've succesfully renamed domains in test using RENDOM.

RENDOM (Technet)

It isn't without gotchas though.  You have to understand all the dependencies built into and on the AD domain.  Some things wont tolerate the change, like certificates.  Many devices which are configured to use AD for LDAP or authentication will need to be reconfigured.  

It is possible to rename a domain, its just not without risk.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41863301
Thank you all for you input. I am going to use this information to  see how important it is to the CEO that domain name stays.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41874566
It looks like I have to do a ADMT along with Exchange swing, SCCM, SQL and all LDAP  :(
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Viewers will learn how to use the SELECT statement in SQL and will be exposed to the many uses the SELECT statement has.
Viewers will learn how to use the UPDATE and DELETE statements to change or remove existing data from their tables. Make a table: Update a specific column given a specific row using the UPDATE statement: Remove a set of values using the DELETE s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now