[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send email from MS Access macro

Posted on 2016-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
I would like to send a confirmation email when a macro is run. The macro is run automatically via a script and it run unattended.

In my testing I am able to send an email via Outlook from the macro, however it requires an answer to a deny or allow prompt.  How can I get the email sent without manual intervention?
0
Comment
Question by:motherm
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41860798
I use a third party application called vbMAPI.  Don't remember how much it cost, but it was reasonable.  There is also the CDO method, but I've never used it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 41860954
I've used Outlook Redemption with much success to eliminate that problem.

http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/download.htm

ET
0
 

Author Comment

by:motherm
ID: 41860998
Is there any way to send email from access without a third party?  My employer will not support any downloads or additional apps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861052
<<<Is there any way to send email from access without a third party?  My employer will not support any downloads or additional apps.>>>

When I dealt with this issue a while back ... Outlook will not let you dump emails into it without flagging each one ... It thinks this is SPAM.  Therefore, your options or to use a third party application, CDO Method or the Outlook Redemption option to bypass the security prompt.

ET
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41861189
Free for commercial or non-commercial use.

https://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41863922
The obnoxious Object Model Guardian appears to have been revived with a recent update.  See my article on using the Redemption Library to avoid it.
accarch113.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motherm
ID: 41882663
Thank you for the solution.
0