[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE host generalist question 😀

Posted on 2016-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
Hello experts.
I have a request to update host nic drivers (this bit I can do), and also to 'optimise' the host NICs. What's that mean exactly? could it be referring to network Enhancement features such as RSS and NetDMA perhaps? or is this something that is VMWARE specific and that you vmware experts can point me in the direction of?
thank you for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 41860716
update drivers on vmware esxi hosts that should have stated.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 41860820
Is this on the host or the guests ?

and what options do you need to turn on, and are these supported within the Guest or Host ?

It will be VMware specific, e.g. the nic driver needs to support it, and is all configured via VMware ESXi.

e.g. duplex and speed settings could be considered as optimisation!
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 41860887
I would recommend looking into nic firmware as well as drivers.  If using for iSCSI look at queue depth, etc..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1200 total points
ID: 41861396
Try this one:

http://lifeofageekadmin.com/optimal-network-adaptor-settings-for-vmxnet3-and-windows-2008-r2/
http://lifeofageekadmin.com/network-performance-vmxnet3-windows-server-2012-r2/

Forthe in Guest VMXnet 3 drivers tweak.

I've done it in my VM templates and deployed to my produciton environment with no issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41866158
What make and model NIC card is in your host? Can you please give us a briefly overview of your network requirements so we can help guide you better..

Your original question was a bit vague.. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 41885273
thank you all.
0