Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AMD Driver wont install on Lenovo e560 Win 7 64bit

Posted on 2016-10-26
13
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Ive taken delivery of a new Lenovo Laptop and it came with windows 10 and I need it to be Windows 7 so Ive downloaded all the drivers from the official site and for the most part its worked. The only problem I got is when I install the AMD Mobile R7 M370 drivers, they install (and the installer detects the hardware) but after the reboot, they dont load and their is a small yellow triangle by the item in the device manager. Some forums indicate the drivers are not correctly signed so they are not loaded so Ive tried to start the system using the option to allow unsigned drivers to be used but this has made no difference.

The laptop has two GPUs (the other is Intel) and this as installed without any issues.

Any ideas how I can get this installed?

SycamoreIT
0
Comment
Question by:SycamoreIT
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 41860789
This seems like you have conflicting GPU drivers (internal vs dedicated). Try uninstalling the integrated graphics drivers and reinstalling the dedicated AMD Gpu drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41860807
Ive tried that James but it didnt work.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:James Bilous
James Bilous earned 500 total points
ID: 41860821
You might try Display Driver Uninstaller: http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/display-driver-uninstaller-download.html

Sometimes the remnants of conflicting drivers remain with a regular install. This app is well known and trusted and will whipe all traces of the drivers so that you can rule out driver conflict.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41860880
And you're using this driver?
https://download.lenovo.com/pccbbs/mobiles/r00a705w.exe

You need to install the Intel driver first, then https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/3033929 (if not already installed) then the Lenovo package for the AMD card above - although it does sound like you've done that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41860881
Ive used the amd driver standalone uninstall utility to remove any remnants and it still wont work.  Ill give the one above ago now.
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 41860886
Company provided driver uninstallation tools will often leave behind registry entries that could still cause conflicts. In reading about your problem elsewhere, the DDU application seems to have solved many of peoples issues with the same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41860929
Masq, Ive clicked on the link for the microsoft thingy and I cannot find the download link for that package on the webpage?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41860962
1
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41860983
how long will that package take to do its stuff MASQ? Itrs been sat running displaying "Searching forr updates on this computer" for about 20 minutes now?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41861024
Win7 SP1 updates take an age to download from M$ nowadays, I'd just let it run overnight - it will only install what's missing, If you already have the Win7 install up to date you may find after all this there are no changes made!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41861047
SP1 was part of the original build disk so it just all the other little patches since then I guess.

Once thats completed, I will then run the AMD package (I can confirm thats the same one I used previously).
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861726
here's what i do for updating :
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
download it here :  https://www.microsoft.com/nl-NL/download/details.aspx?id=5842
if needed, install also IE11  here :  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/18520/download-internet-explorer-11-offline-installer
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
Then Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

 your updates should be a lot faster now
=============
If it starts searching for updates :
1) Cancel Update installation.
 2)Restart your PC
 3) Boot PC
 4) Disable your network card/remove the cable or stop wifi.
 5) Try to install your update again

***it can take a few minutes, then say : pc needs to be restarted; and after restart, it installs the update
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SycamoreIT
ID: 41863930
A good combination of advice and I was able to get it working. Once the machine was fully updated and I downloaded the drivers from AMD boom, it finally worked.
0