Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

INNER JOIN ?

Posted on 2016-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi there I am not sure if this should be an INNER JOIN or not...

What I want is the outcome of the different event_IDs (which sit in tickets, however to get to tickets I need relate back to itin_items)

Set PackageEvents=oConn.Execute("SELECT * FROM itin_items,tickets WHERE itin_ID="&Package("itin_ID")&" AND itin_items.ticket_ID>0 AND itin_items.ticket_ID=tickets.ticket_ID")

Open in new window


Any help is appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Graeme
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 41860864
I would code the join explicitly like this instead of the comma.

SELECT * FROM itin_items I
join tickets T on I.ticket_ID=T.ticket_ID
WHERE I.itin_ID=itin_ID 
  AND I.ticket_ID>0 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Graeme
ID: 41861601
Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80040e14'

Syntax error in FROM clause.

/home.asp, line 1722
Set PackageEvents=oConn.Execute("SELECT * FROM itin_items I JOIN tickets T ON I.ticket_ID=T.ticket_ID WHERE I.itin_ID=itin_ID AND I.ticket_ID>0")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41861669
don't quite understand your requirements, can you provide us some of the data and your expected output?

and what's the value of Package("itin_ID") ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Graeme
ID: 41861679
Hi Ryan, what I want to do is show the event_IDs (not multiple of the same event_ID - which there maybe)

The expected output (event_ID) is numeric (within the table tickets)

Package("itin_ID") is numeric
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861684
do you mean to get the distinct Event ID from table: tickets ?

if yes, then can try:
Set PackageEvents=oConn.Execute("SELECT tickets.event_ID FROM tickets inner join itin_items on tickets.ticket_ID = itin_items.ticket_ID WHERE itin_ID="&Package("itin_ID")&" AND itin_items.ticket_ID>0 Group By tickets.event_ID")

Open in new window

if this is not what you want then pls visualize your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Graeme
ID: 41861701
Cheers for that, giving an outcome now, however it is showing the same event_ID many times

eg.
90
90
90
90

instead of just once
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41861709
did you add the " Group By tickets.event_ID" in your select SQL statement as mentioned in ID: 41861684?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Graeme
ID: 41861730
Sorry Sorry! it works, I have the event_ID showing a few times! Cheers!!!
0