Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Consolidate specific worksheets residing in multiple workbooks in folder into one single worksheet

Posted on 2016-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
I have a folder named (BAKING), which has about 30 workbooks. Each workbook has 4 worksheets, out of these worksheets I'd like to extract one worksheet (IS DIFFERENT IN EACH WORKBOOK)  and then consolidate into a single worksheet.

starting at row 2 and ending with the last worksheet
0
Comment
Question by:MATO0618
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861767
the easiest and best solution to achieve what you described is using free Add-in from my friend, Ron de Bruin

http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/addins/rdbmerge.htm

rdbmerge.png
1
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 41864882
as i see it, the biggest issue is "(IS DIFFERENT IN EACH WORKBOOK)  "

how do you or user manually chose which worksheet to extract ?  there must be some methodology behind the selection.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41902941
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: ProfessorJimJam (https:#a41861767)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0