Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to launch an app as administrator without giving the user local admin group membership?

Posted on 2016-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
An app has to be launched as administrator, otherwise, it will not run properly.
But i do not want the computer user to be the member of local administrator group, for security reasons.
How would you make it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41860910
There is no secure way to achieve that goal. People might tell you there is, but those methods are utterly insecure.

The only secure way are 3rd party utilities like Powerbroker
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41860945
There is a trick where you use task scheduler to create a task with admin rights and then you create a shortcut with the name of the task
schtasks /run /tn “TheTaskName”

Open in new window

Quotes
"

Open in new window

are needed....
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41860968
That is no trick. And it will not work since tasks that you start elevated will not show visibly. If they show for you, it's because you use the same user account and you are admin already.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41860982
@ John,

I think one concern is while the program is running. What can the user do in the program? Can they access sensitive files? Can they run programs to elevate their non-admin account? etc.
0