Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS and SQL server

Posted on 2016-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Does SSRS come with SQL Server 2008?  If not, what version did it first ship with?  is it free with SQL server, or it is extra cost and install?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 41861082
As I understand it:

You will need to license for 2016-level software, though you can install 2008 instead if you prefer.  You can then also upgrade your way up to a higher level if you wished.

If you license by physical core, then everything component allowed with your version/level of SQL Server can be installed on that server.  For example, if you do Enterprise per-core, then SSRS could be installed on the same server with no additional charge.

But each separate machine, physical or virtual, is definitely needs its own license.  Bottom line, cost-wise: get lots of RAM and use named instances to put a lot of stuff on the same box.

[If you have Software Assurance, and a high enough license,  you can have one "recovery"/stand-by box at the same level for no additional licensing cost.]

I'm not sure if Standard Edition includes SSRS as a component or not.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Megan Brooks
Megan Brooks earned 500 total points
ID: 41861195
SSRS was originally delivered as a free downloadable add-on for SQL Server 2000. A version of SSRS has been included as part of the core Standard Edition components with every version of SQL Server from 2005 on (no extra cost), with significant enhancements in the 2005, 2008, 2008 R2, and 2016 versions.

Scale-out report servers are an Enterprise-only (extra cost) feature; there may be a few others like that but I can't think of any at the moment..
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861699
Does SSRS come with SQL Server 2008?
Yes it does. During the SQL Server setup you can choose to install SSRS in the Features selection page.

If not, what version did it first ship with?
If I'm not wrong it was shipping with SQL Server 2000 SP4.

is it free with SQL server, or it is extra cost and install?
Not free. It uses a SQL Server license (as SSAS and SSIS) but if you install it in a server that already has SQL Server engine running you don't need an extra license.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41863834
thanks
0