Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need recommendation for a data recovery company

Posted on 2016-10-26
19
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
500 GB laptop HD used as external. You know the story --- I was all ready to back up, but it crashed.
Technician says it's probably either the actuator arm or the logic board.

Is there a reputable company that doesn't charge an arm and a leg?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41861051
Look for one in your area.  Or look for reviews.  Asking for opinions will get you a flood of information and you'll still be making the decision on your own.

As I said look for companies and the reviews.  Also, only choose one that will only charge you if data is recovered.

Most importantly, DO NOT power up the HD again.  Doing so may cause further damage.

If you go for a cheap one, you will get what you pay for.  The best copanies charge the most because they are providing a valuable service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 41861059
The reason I paid for a membership was to avoid having to do this research.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41861062
I also added a few more topic to broaden help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41861065
That's fine....but when you get 10 recommendations from 10 different people....

You didn't specify if you wanted a local shop or you would be shipping the HD.  

We don't even know what part of the world you're located in.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 332 total points
ID: 41861086
The two big names in US are these

https://www.gillware.com/

https://www.krollontrack.com/services/data-recovery/

They both offer no recovery no fee services but also have good success rates.
Data recovery isn't cheap, you need to decide what the value is on the disk contents and bear that in mind when they quote a price.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 332 total points
ID: 41861088
I have heard good things on gillware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 41861096
Ok... A HD weighs about 8 ounces. It can be shipped anywhere in the world for about $35. I don't care what part of the world it goes to. I'm looking for a recommendation from an IT person who has had success with a reputable company. Some companies do work for multi-billion dollar companies and charge accordingly. I want to avoid these.

Please DO NOT do a search on google and pass on information -- I only want recommendations based upon personal experience.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41861118
I'm looking for a recommendation from an IT person who has had success with a reputable company.

See above
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 41861141
I've contacted Gillware. Their max is $1000 -- that's very good because the other company has a max of $2000.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 332 total points
ID: 41861157
Unless something out of the ordinary has failed I'd guess you'll finally be charged around half of that ($500-600) but they'll send you a link listing what they can recover before going ahead.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41861695
gillware uses also a "no recovery - no charge" policy
best check that too if you cantoct any others
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1004 total points
ID: 41861984
I've personally used Gillware, and have recommended them to several others who have had good success with them.    They will send you a free prepaid mailer, so it doesn't even cost you anything to send them your drive.

As already noted, they have a "no recovery, no fee" policy => but assume you'll have to pay, as they are VERY good.    Most of the recoveries I've seen have cost in the $400-600 range.   It's only higher than that if they have to diassemble the drive in their cleanroom and do what's effectively a bit of "surgery" on the drive ... but they never charge over $1,000.

OnTrack is also very good - they're the "gold standard" of data recovery ... but they are also very pricey => typically 2-3 times what Gillware costs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41862145
As EE experts arelocated around the globe, it would have been helpful if you had told us where you were located - your profile doesnt say!

The current responders are from: USA*2, Belgium, UK and me in Australia
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 41863290
Thank you very much. Gillware also covered UPS s/h.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 41863303
I suspect you'll be pleased with the results.    Please post a note when they've completed their work to let us know whether or not they were able to recover your data.    That feedback may also be useful for folks in the future searching for data recovery options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 41884159
Great help. Sorry for delay -- I wasn't able to figure out how to close the question. Gillware checked HD and sent me an invoice. Drive will be fixed. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41884467
tx for feedback !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 41884582
Thanks for the feedback -- and glad they were able to recover your data.
0