Solved

Need help with a query.

Posted on 2016-10-26
10
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Experts,
I have the date in yyyymmdd format in the table. But I want to display it in mm/dd/yyyy. I am trying the following. But it does not work.
What can I do?

Thanks.
Select JobDate, convert(varchar(10),jobdate,101) from jobdetails
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41861056
Knock yourself out with this handy-dandy date conversion cheat sheet.

SELECT JobDate, convert(varchar, jobdate,101) as something
FROM jobdetails

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 41861061
You could use Substring to grab the MM DD and YYYYY

Declare @myDate as varchar(8)

set @myDate = '20161025' 

select  SUBSTRING ( @myDate ,5 , 2 )+'/'+SUBSTRING ( @myDate ,7 , 2 )+'/'+SUBSTRING ( @myDate ,1 , 4 ) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 500 total points
ID: 41861063
Date, DateTime, and DateTime2 objects don't have a format in SQL Server. It sounds as if you're storing your date value as a string. If that's the case you'll need to convert it to a Date before converting it back to a VARCHAR. Messy but that's the way you need to do it if your original column type is a varchar.
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR, CONVERT(DATE, jobdate), 101)

Open in new window

2
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 41861162
As Russ Suter has rightly stated dates to NOT get stored in a format, and the fact that your existing approach does not work suggests the column isn't a real date as far as the database is concerned. So it is something else that looks like a date.

yyyymmdd
20161027 that column could be an integer or string (e.g. char/varchar)

If you do not know the actual data type of that column you will not know how to handle it properly.

This article may help:
DATE and TIME ... don't be scared, and do it right (the first time)

no points please
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41861687
I m not sure if you have SQL 2012 or not..If you have then Format is the best thing you can use.

--FOR SQL 2012+

DECLARE @DT AS VARCHAR(10) = '20160101'
SELECT FORMAT(CAST(@DT AS DATE),'MM/dd/yyyy')

GO

O/P
01/01/2016


--FOR SQL 2008+

DECLARE @DT AS VARCHAR(10) = '20160101'
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),CAST(@DT AS DATE),101)

GO

O/P
01/01/2016

Hope it helps!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 41861728
VB approach
Private Function ParseDate(dateString As String, format As String) As Date?
    Dim dt As Date
    If Date.TryParseExact(dateString, format, Globalization.CultureInfo.InvariantCulture, Globalization.DateTimeStyles.None, dt) Then
        Return dt
    End If
    Return Nothing
End Function
Private Function FormatDate(dt As Date, format As String) As String
    Return dt.ToString(format, Globalization.CultureInfo.InvariantCulture)
End Function

Open in new window

Using:
Dim dt = ParseDate("20160215", "yyyyMMdd")
If dt.HasValue Then
    MsgBox(FormatDate(dt.Value, "MM/dd/yyyy"))
Else
    MsgBox("Invalid date")
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41861752
Try...

Dim provider As CultureInfo = CultureInfo.InvariantCulture
Dim dt As Date = DateTime.ParseExact("20160215", "yyyyMMdd", provider).ToString("MM/dd/yyyy")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 41862429
Thanks. It worked!!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41862485
Radha - Just out of curiosity, were your values stored in a column with date format or varchar?  

As you can tell that was a big part of the answer that was not mentioned in the original question, and I don't see any follow-up from you before declaring 'it worked'.  

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 41862847
It is Varchar. I just tried Russ's solution and it worked for me.
0