?
Solved

Best free SSMS add-in for Microsoft SQL 2014

Posted on 2016-10-26
20
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have been searching for a good SSMS add-in for our SQL1024 studio (basically for queries)

We have searched for a tool and came up with the following:
http://www.apexsql.com/sql_tools_complete.aspx
http://www.ssmstoolspack.com/
http://www.sqltreeo.com/
http://www.sqlcodeguard.com/
https://notepad-plus-plus.org/

Also found Red-Gate, dbForge SQL Complete, and other great ones, but they are paid apps.

Basically what we are looking for is:
- as we type, be suggested or autocomplete
- create folders or organize all our scripts per incident or project in an easy manner
- easy access or find of our scripts and running with just a click without opening it
- alert us if we are about to do something dangerous like delete or drop

Based on EE experience, which of the above, or another in mind best covers what we want?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861705
Basically what we are looking for is:

 - as we type, be suggested or autocomplete
 - create folders or organize all our scripts per incident or project in an easy manner
SSMS also does that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41861751
I have used ApexSQL Complete for sometime and It is a free also. I will go with it.

Thnx!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41861985
Vitor,

SSMS does some autocomplete on table names but haven't been able to do it to display columns, how can we do that in SSMS?  Also, how create folders or organize all our scripts per incident ?

Pawan,

Does ApexSQL does the 4 things we need?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862016
SSMS does some autocomplete on table names but haven't been able to do it to display columns
Yes it does. Check the image below:
Intellisense.PNG
Also, how create folders or organize all our scripts per incident ?
Use the Template Explorer:
TemplateExplorer.PNGThe scripts need to be stored in C:\users\<LoginID>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\SQL Server Management Studio\12.0\Templates\Sql. And from there you can add a folder per incident and let your scripts in the respective folder. Unfortunally the folder location isn't configurable.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41862017
I think so, I suggest you download the tool and give a trial and then decide. Major things the tool provides are-

Automatically complete SQL statements
Review an object's script and description
Improve productivity with snippets
Identify the structure of complex SQL queries
Keep track of all your tabs
Log every executed query
Easily navigate to SQL objects
Check queries in test mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862043
Vitor,

we never seen that! That what we want!  is there a config we have to enter in?

Pawan,

Prior placing the question the user installed and tried a series of these apps.  So he asked us to check with EE by placing this question since he doesn't want to keep installing/uninstalling.  So based on your expierence, does ApexSQL does the 4 things we need?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41862049
we never seen that! That what we want!  is there a config we have to enter in?
Are you talking about the Intellisense? If affirmative then you need to type the table name (or alias) and then when you press the dot (.) the column names will appear. If you don't type the table name or the alias, the column names will still appear but since SSMS doesn't know that your checking for a column name it will also present you with other object names (command keywords, functions, ...).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862065
Your image under "Yes it does. Check the image below:"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41862072
Your image under "Yes it does. Check the image below:"
Then check my last comment above. There's no trick. Is how it works. You just need to be sure that Intellisense is enabled (Menu Query / Intellisense enabled CTRL+Q, CTRL+I) and sometimes the cache disappear and then you'll need to refresh it (Menu Edit / Intellisense / Refresh Local Cache CTRL+SHIFT+R).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862073
Ok will try
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862100
Ok Git it!

With the Template Explorer, that is where we store the queries we work with?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41862109
Yes. You can see that it has all folders and respective scripts listed. It's a good way to organize your personal queries.
Unfortunally for run those queries you'll always need to open them first (just  a double-click on the file name) and the execute it through the new query window.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41862143
There is one free from Red Gate you can use completely for free: https://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-search

It allows you to search for a string in tables/views/sps/... It is really good
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862154
But does it do the things basically we need? (see question at the beginning)
  • Autocomplete in queries creation/editing
  • Organize all our scripts creating folders within the tool and easy access of them
  • Alert when dangerous script like delete or drop is about to be execute
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41862159
SQL Search does not do it. I don't think you will find ONE free tool doing all this. Since you were looking for free tools, I thought it would be nice to share this one!
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41862170
•Alert when dangerous script like delete or drop is about to be execute
I think no tool is offering this option. But you can build your own solution for this with DDL Triggers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862228
Thanx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862238
Thanx All!

In conclusion, we think we will stay SSMS and add no add-in.  The tools seems to have all our needs.
1
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41862298
To be honest I never worked with any other tool but SSMS. Anyway I don't use much the GUI. I prefer to have almost everything scripted and then run the scripts later when needed.

I can understand why some people go for a 3rd party tool, mostly because in old versions of SQL Server, SSMS or even Enterprise Manager (SQL Server 6.0 to 2000) were very limited but nowadays SSMS can offer a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862357
Yup! Thanx!
0