Solved

Mac neophyte...printer issue...

Posted on 2016-10-26
13
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Windows user and support windows clients...
Just picked up client w 8 Mac's to support...
Learning fast...but having one issue...I can;'t figure out...

Mac running OS 10.11.6...
Printer Epson XP-960

Issue...I could NOT install the printer on the MAC with USB...installing on Windows is no problem...
Finally got printer working on Mac by putting printer on network and mapping to the printer from the Mac...
I can scan from the printer into Photoshop...
But I CANNOT print from the Mac...

The software seems to be installed in the Mac ok...when I try to print all the various menu boxes seem to show up...
Photoshop Print Settings shows the XP-960 as the connected printer...
I click on "Print" from that dialog box...a "Print" menu pops up...still shows as XP-960 as correct printer...other options seem appropriate...

Now when I click on "Print" the XP-960 box showing the queue says..."Printer is not connected"...

I've been screwing around with this for about 4 hours and cannot get it to print...by network or USB connection...

I want to COMPLETELY UNINSTALL THE PRINTER....and all the files that go with it...

HOW DO I DO THIS....????....Then reinstall the printer...

Is there a better way to install a printer other than dragging the download file into Applications...???

Many thanks...


As a side note.... I can print and scan to my windows machines...No problem...
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Maybe this will help

To make sure you have the latest software, don’t install the software that came with the printer or from the manufacturer’s website; OS X will prompt you to download the latest software if it’s needed.

Connect a USB printer to your Mac
For most USB printers, all you have to do is update your software and then connect the printer to your Mac. If necessary, OS X automatically detects the printer and downloads any necessary software. For other printers, you may have to complete a few steps to add the printer.

Update your software: Choose Apple menu > App Store, click Updates, then install any software updates listed. Even if no updates appear, this ensures that OS X has the latest information about printer software it can download from Apple. If you don’t do this, you may see a message that software isn’t available when you connect your printer.

Prepare your printer: Use the instructions that came with your printer to unpack the printer, install ink or toner, and add paper. Turn on the printer and make sure it’s not displaying any errors.

Connect your printer: Connect the USB cable to your Mac. If you see a message prompting you to download new software, make sure to download and install it.

Important:   If your Mac has a single USB-C port, use a multiport adapter. Connect the printer, then connect a USB-C cable to a power supply to prolong the battery life of your Mac. For more information about USB-C, see About USB-C.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
Comment Utility
Randy...thank you...
But the core of my question is this...

How do I completely UNINSTALL the printer software currently installed...

I want to start all over fresh...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
Try this

Click the Apple logo at the top of the screen and select "System Preferences." Select "Print & Scan" in the Hardware section. A list of printers with drivers installed on your computer appears on the left side of the Print & Scan window. Click the printer you want to remove from the computer to highlight it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
Comment Utility
I'm aware of that...
However...it is my understanding that this action may not remove ALL files associated with the printer...

I want to do a clean printer re-install...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
You can try this.

Luckily CleanMyMac 3 has a great clean uninstaller feature that will search for all the leftovers and clean them up for you automatically. You can remove applications cleanly with a single click.

Moving to trash should get rid of most files & emptying trash may remove more.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you already looked at Epson's instructions of using their uninstalling product software utility?

Uninstalling Product Software - Mac OS X
In most cases, you do not need to uninstall your product software before re-installing it. However, you can download the Uninstall Center utility from the Epson support website to uninstall your product software as described here.
Note: If you find that re-installing your product software does not solve a problem, contact Epson.
 To download the Uninstall Center utility, visit the Epson download site (U.S. downloads http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supAdvice.jsp?type=highlights&noteoid=187764 or Canadian downloads https://epson.ca/Support/wa00584).
 Follow the instructions on the screen to install the Uninstall Center.
 Quit all applications currently running on your Mac.
 Select the checkbox for each software program you want to uninstall.
 Click Uninstall.
 Follow the on-screen instructions to uninstall the software.
 To reinstall your product software, see the Start Here sheet for instructions.
Note: If you uninstall the printer driver and your product name remains in the Print & Fax or Print & Scan window, select your product name and click the – (remove) icon to remove it.
http://files.support.epson.com/htmldocs/art1430/art1430ug/source/troubleshooting/tasks/uninstalling_mac_spc_printer.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
Comment Utility
NO....I did NOT see that...
Thank you...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
For printing in OSX you need to install print drivers. If you run software updater with printer connected it offers you to download those (Epson bundle, HP bundle etc)
Alternative (to get very recent printer support for old OSX) is to download CUPS and foomatic upgrades from 3rd party.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
Comment Utility
Ok...I'm back in business...printing...
I used the Uninstall Center utility from Epson  following Kyle Santos suggestions...

When I plug in the printer to the USB port...there is no "ding"...no notice...nothing to indicate that
the Mac recognized that something was just plugged into the USB port..."strange"....

When I checked about 10 minutes later...the printer was installed and I ran a successful test print...

Now I'm trying to connect a Lexmark printer attached to a Win 7 pc....and I don't see how
to handle the Mac driver for this printer...

But that's another question for another time...

Many thanks all....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
Comment Utility
I am printing and scanning...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
Comment Utility
stevem5000,

Glad to hear that worked out for you. Take care.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
Comment Utility
Thought I had closed this question...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
Comment Utility
stevem5000,

Here are directions on how to close your question.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/2527982
Let me know if you have any questions.
0