Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embedded links don't work in converted PDF file

Posted on 2016-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
We are using Word 2010 and Acrobat XI.  When we try to convert the Word file with embedded links, the links do not work in the PDF file.
0
Comment
Question by:netsysadm
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861194
The Adobe PDF printer preserves a link only if it is in the format of a URL, not if the link is under text. In other words, it will handle this fine:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/12697

But it will not create a link with this:
How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013

If you wish to preserve links underneath text, do a File>Save As in Word and select PDF in the "Save as type" drop-down. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41861589
Are you using Word 2010 32 bit?

If yes, you can use the PDFMaker Plugin from Acrobat XI within Word 2010 to convert the word file.

https://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/pdfmaker-unavailable-office-2007-office.html

http://web.csulb.edu/divisions/aa/academic_technology/itss/fits/accessibility/word10topdf.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 41882659
Your solution worked perfectly.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41882668
You're welcome! I'm very glad to hear that it worked for you. Regards, Joe
0