Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet trouble

Posted on 2016-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
A client complains (I cannot look on it at it happens as I am not on site) his Internet is goes down for a few seconds during the day with no pattern I can follow, as wall sometimes start working slow for a short period of time her and there during the day but no pattern I can follow.
Is there way with Wireshark to find the issue?  Would this be the right tool to use?
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 41861200
I would start with Colasoft ping tool.

Is it WIFI?
Maybe try put in a cable if possible.

It mostly sounds like a problem with the clients device. But more info on the actual network setup could be nice.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41861215
Have you asked the ISP to reset their network device?  Often helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41861262
It's all computers on the network.

The ISP already took all steps to verify the issue is not from their side
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41861281
If the ISP is not the issue, then look at your router and switches.

Try a couple of computers through a known good switch directly to the ISP modem.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 41861295
If it is all the network, then it might be the main switch.

So you could also try to plug a device directly to the router. If that device does not seem to have any problems with pinging a WAN ip, then it must be your LAN.
Im not 100% sure im right.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41861379
I've had a bad switch make the network intermittent.  Replace it if you can.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41861585
What I am asking, is it possible (and is designed) with Wireshark to find where the problem is, so I can avoid manually search by changing replacing ......
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861993
Not really. Wireshark is a packet sniffer. It will trace packets from beginning to end but will not tell you if there is a problem in the middle.

It you have an outage, it won't sniff the packet, so you still do not know:  switch, router or modem.

I was having a similar problem this past week and I have Comm View (professional Wireshark) and packet sniffing did not help. In my case, the ISP needed to reset my cable modem from their end and all is well.

In your case, you say the ISP is fine, and all the computers cannot be bad, so it must be the network and you will have to resolve by process of elimination.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41862037
Thank you for your clarification
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41862188
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41862507
John for reference see link https://rdsrc.us/Gci0Az masnrock comment seam he does believe Wireshark can be use to troubleshoot in this case scnario
0