Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ceiling Mount Projector  Screen Size Adjustable

Posted on 2016-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Is there  a Overhead Projector that has the ability to adjust the screen size without moving the projector.   I understand it is the len that controls this but cannot find a projector with this adjustable len capabilities.

We have a projector mounted in at the ceiling 18' from wall,   it is used at this point for full size screen 7'X12' image for  a simulator software program.

We need to use this same room for  Meeting/conference/presentations also  the projector needs to adjust the projection screen size to approx.   5'x5'  image.
0
Comment
Question by:nrsolution
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41861969
BenQ DLP Video Projector - WXGA Display, 3300 Lumens, 13,000:1 Contrast, HDMI, 3D-Ready Projector (MW526A)

https://www.amazon.com/BenQ-DLP-Video-Projector-Contrast/dp/B01A0FQDMI

The one above should fit your needs but it is pretty expensive at $389.99.

The justification is from a review from buyer which says:-

"The goods:
1. WUXGA is sufficient for streaming movies in a relatively small bedroom. Native aspect ratio of movies guarantees that image doesn't get stretched.
2. Image is bright and clear. Even during the daylight I was able to watch a movie in my living room. Dim down the room and this projector is a beast.
3. Includes lens shift feature, so you can adjust image size without physical moving the projector. This gives you more flexibility to place the projector in your room.
4. Very quiet on Eco mode. My living room gets some white noise from street traffic and on eco mode I couldn't hear the projector over the traffic.
5. 3D compatible. I must admit I didn't try it out but I like the idea of being able to watch 3D movies.
6. When setting up the projector you can choose your wall color, so the projector compensates your wall color."

OR

You can source another projector using the keyword of lens shift feature.

Personally, I think that BenQ is a good, reliable and affordable brand for projector.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861981
If you do not move the projector and you must move the screen.
If you do not move the projector and neither the screen, then you need different  lenses for different projected image sizes.
Look here at version with "Optional lenses":
http://www.projectorcentral.com/projectors.cfm?g=1&hide=0&mfg=&p=&w_m=&r=&br=&ll=<g=&t=&db=&dt=&c=&ar=&dvi=&wr=&ol=1&pjl_m=&pjw_m=&pjh_m=&td_m=&is_m=&i=d&tr=

Then you may select further options with Vertical and Horizontal Lens Shift.

Let's take for example next one:
http://www.projectorcentral.com/Panasonic-PT-DW6300US.htm
It has 6 possible type of lenses.
Then you go here:
http://www.projectorcentral.com/Panasonic-PT-DW6300US-projection-calculator-pro.htm
Input 18' as throw distance, choose the lenses (1/6 to 6/6) and read the dimensions of the projected image.

The lens 3/6 (the 3rd lens) gives you at 18' distance an image 6'2" x 11'
The lens 5/6 (the 5th lens) gives you at 18' distance an image 2'3" x 4'
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 41866206
Thank for the help,   basically ,  I have found no solution to using one projector and having the ability to have the screen size changed that much in size.    It is not practical for  presenter to change lens as the projector will be mounted in the ceiling.

The projector also cost  $10,000...   I plan to have two projectors in the room for both purposes.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41866484
With 2 projectors it is indeed a solution, but seems to expensive or complicated.
Regarding the price 10K, forget it. It was just an example. There are many other projectors with similar functions under 2K or even under 1K. You just have to search the details  here http://www.projectorcentral.com/projectors.cfm 

I have read some articles with a similar question as yours where people said that are projectors with a kind of lever near the lenses to change the projection to short distance. Probably they have the 2nd set of lenses incorporated, so you do not have to change them. I do not know exactly the model, but that is what it seems you need.
Maybe if you go on their forums and ask there some specialists will give you a better answer.
http://www.bigscreenforums.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 41866717
Thanks ,  I am familiar with the lever on the projector,   it only adjusts for the lens in the project.    My thought was to ask for a solution from Experts Exchange ,   I have been researching this on my own but again I thought maybe I could get  someone from Experts Exchange that had experience actually doing what I am asking.

Thank you again for your help and I am closing this posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrsolution
ID: 41866721
Thank you for all your help
0