Solved

How to get the score in percent of an activity?

Posted on 2016-10-26
7
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hello guys,

I need a clue:

I have an activity of two list of words. The first list, is the list of answers and the second list is the list of student list.

1) example

The student has a text and it must pick up all the verb from the text, then imagine something like this result:

List of answers: 20 words
student list       : 15 words


the student forgot to collect 5 words to complete all the list, what was its point in percent? How to calculate that?

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

2) Example

The student has a text and it must pick up all the verb from the text, then imagine something like this result:

List of answers: 20 words
student list       : 27 words


from 27 words, only 17 is correct all the remain words is wrong

what was its point in percent? How to calculate that?

thanks
Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41861475
I have an activity of two list of words. The first list, is the list of answers and the second list is the list of student list.

your question seems to be poorly is vague and your examples are difficult to understand...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 250 total points
ID: 41861520
I am also unclear about your question, but I will take a stab.

>> List of answers: 20 words
>>  student list       : 15 words

If 20 words are the complete set of correct answers, then if the student got all 20 words (instead of 15), his score would be:
 (20 words from student) / (20 words from correct list) * 100% = (20/20) * 100% = 100%.

If the 15 words are correct (i.e., they match the answer list), but missed 5 words (or, equivalently, provided the 5 words, but got them wrong), then his score would be:
(15 words from student) / (20 words from correct list) * 100% = (15/20) * 100% = 75%

(Note: There are other grading systems where putting down a wrong answer results in more points taken off than just leaving an answer blank, but, for now, I assume that a wrong answer and a blank answer takes away the same number of points.)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41861522
@phoffric

this smells a lot like homework!
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41861588
@Paul,
I looked at the author's decade of questions before posting.
phoffric
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 250 total points
ID: 41862719
There are many ways of calculating the grade but perhaps the best, applicable to all possibilities, is to calculate as follows.
Define A = number of words in the student list which are not in the answer list
             B = number of words in the answer list which are not in the student list
            AW = number of words in the answer list
     W = 100(A + B)/AW    In addition set W = 100  if the previous calculation gives W > 100
Grade (in %) = 100 - W
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 41884181
thanks
0