Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prompting for drivers when installing windows 7 on a new PC

Posted on 2016-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi

We have brought a new PC with a SSD hardisk ,when we install windows 7  with SP1 it is asking for drivers.The PC manufacturers have their own brand  and have used  ASUS mother board drivers ( H110M-R ) Intel H110 chipset support DVD. On the disc it says Support windows 10/7.

But when installing windows 7 it is prompting for drivers, and it gives the browse option and point to the driver disc. It says drivers not found.

I was thinking  of injecting all the drivers which is on the drivers disc  into windows 7 ISO and making it a bootable USB\DVD using  microsoft  Windows Tool.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/windows-usb-dvd-download-tool

Will it be possible to achieve this.
Any suggestions and help would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 1004 total points
ID: 41861361
You mean it is asking for drivers during the install medium load?  Before you even start the Win7 install?

Or are you talking about after Win7 is installed and you've installed the mainboard's drivers there is still devices missing drivers?

If it's the former, you can download the Intel RST controller drivers from http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/sata/Intel_Rapid_Storage_Win7-81-10_V14501081.zip?_ga=1.14436402.40634416.1420621890, unzip them and copy the 64bit or 32bit directory (depending on which variant of Win7 you're installing) to a USB drive.
Have that drive connected to a USB2.0 (not USB3.0) port when you boot into the Win7 installer.
When it requests for the driver, browse to the directory on the USB drive and use the driver it says suits your H110 chipset.  

It should be one of these bad boys:
SATA AHCI drivers
FYI, on ye olde Windows XP, these were known as F6 drivers as you'd have to press F6 at the right place during the installer load up to use them.

You can actually add these drivers plus others to the Windows 7 install medium, but if this is a one-off build, it's not worth the effort.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lianne143
lianne143 earned 0 total points
ID: 41861376
Yes, it is asking for drivers during the install medium load, before you even start of the Win7 install.
I am installing windows 7 with SP1 64bit.

Also the PC has a Kingston SSD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41861406
Thanks, Also please it  would be great if you let me know as how  to add the drivers to the Windows 7 install medium
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 1004 total points
ID: 41861419
nLite.  http://www.nliteos.com/download.html
You can slipstream drivers and Windows updates.
You can almost make it completely unattended with things such as product keys, date/time/region settings, suppressing EULA acceptances and heaps more.

Create an ISO of your install disc (if you haven't already got one).  Use this ISO with nLite and save at the end giving the new ISO a new name.
Burn that ISO to DVD or use the utility you linked in your question to create a bootable USB drive and boot from that.

See the guide (http://www.nliteos.com/guide/) for more.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 332 total points
ID: 41861675
Not nlite.  That is for Windows XP.

Adding drivers to a Windows 7 ISO is not a task for the faint-hearted.

ntlite or vlite are the tools to use.  Guides can be found on the Internet.  But be warned that these are still beta software.

ntlite availble from https://www.ntlite.com/download/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41861714
if it's only for 1 pc - i find it faster and easier to install directly the drivers from the mobo manufacturer - Asus in your case
you find all drivers here :  https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/H110M-A/HelpDesk_Download/
select your OS - 32 or 64 bit first
then start with chipset - video...
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 332 total points
ID: 41861803
Just have a spare USB pen drive with the drivers on it (and by that I don't mean zipped, I mean already unzipped in a folder), so you can point to it when asked for. No need for the injection of drivers etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41861977
Hi

I extracted all the drivers on to a USB Stick 2 and When , prompted for drivers , when I click browse. I can only see the Boot X drive ( Not sure what drive it is a temporary drive created? )  and the USB drive is not listed.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 332 total points
ID: 41862070
Did you try other USB ports? (Try to have it already there before you even start the PC)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 41862350
post a screenshot of wgat you see lianne
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 41863099
"Not nlite.  That is for Windows XP."
@dbrunton - yeah you're right.  I hadn't even noticed (it's been that long since I've needed to use F6 drivers or even post install drivers.  Sorry for the bum steer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41863431
lianne - you closed the Q - but is your problem solved?
if yes - post the solution, so we know it
0