Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop not downloading any Microsoft updates from last 48hours

Posted on 2016-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi

I have successfully installed windows 7 with SP1 and it is the 2nd day the windows update is searching continuously and is not downloading any any Microsoft updates. I have booted the laptop many times , but still dosent seem to download any updates.i have also updated tthe browser to IE7

Is there i need to fix\ any patches\that i need to apply or how to trouble shoot this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kyu Lapiz
Kyu Lapiz earned 332 total points
ID: 41861347
Hi lianne143,

Try to download and run this fix from Microsoft

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ph/kb/2970908
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41861366
Also was wondering if  i need to activate windows 7 to download the updates.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kyu Lapiz
Kyu Lapiz earned 332 total points
ID: 41861370
Hi lianne143,

Yes you have to. Is this a built in Windows 7 computer or did you just upgrade from an old operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41861380
No we have out own Microsoft volume licence ,so i wiped out the OS came that with the OEM laptop and installing our own licenced version from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kyu Lapiz
Kyu Lapiz earned 332 total points
ID: 41861385
I see. Please have the Windows activated and run the fix. Let me know how it goes. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41861393
Thanks will do !
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 41861439
1. stop the windows update service
2. Apply this fix: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
3. start windows update service
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1004 total points
ID: 41861706
here's what i do :
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
download it here :  https://www.microsoft.com/nl-NL/download/details.aspx?id=5842
if needed, install also IE11  here :  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/18520/download-internet-explorer-11-offline-installer
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
Then Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

 your updates should be a lot faster now
=============
If it starts searching for updates :
1) Cancel Update installation.
 2)Restart your PC
 3) Boot PC
 4) Disable your network card/remove the cable or stop wifi.
 5) Try to install your update again

***it can take a few minutes, then say : pc needs to be restarted; and after restart, it installs the update

another person claimed this helped :
After the reboot I installed the following four KB articles in this exact order:

      KB3065987-V2
      KB3102810
      KB3135445
      KB3138612

 Checking for updates took only minutes!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 41861999
As should be clear from the number of different things folks have tried, Windows 7 can be a real PITA to get the updates working after a clean install.

I've found the following to be generally true ...

=>  As already noted, be sure you have SP1 installed.   If not, download the SP1 package separately and install it.   Go here:  https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842     Click on "Download" and go to the bottom of the list of available downloads; then download either the 32-bit (x86) or the 64-bit installer.

=>  You need to update the browswer to IE11 [Use the full offline installer from the link nobus gave above ... the "normal" installer is just a stub that will download the full product while installing it, and this can sometimes cause issues]

=>   Install the latest Windows Update agent (use the link nobus provided)

Now go to Windows Update and let it check for updates.   The initial check can take a VERY long time ... as long as 12-18 hours => but it SHOULD eventually work.     When it finds the updates, let it install them; then reboot and do another check.     The 2nd check can also take quite a while, but shouldn't be as bad as the initial one.    Repeat again, and by this time the checks should be more reasonable.   Once you (finally) get it up-to-date, the checks shouldn't take more than 5-10 minutes.

Note:  If that still doesn't work; go to Windows Update; click on "Change Settings" and UNCHECK the box that reads "Give me updates for Microsoft products and check for new optional Microsoft software when I update Windows".     Then do the update check again.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 41882081
lianne143 =>  Have you been able to get the updates to process ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41883693
i assume all is well now? a bit of feedback would be nice
0