Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Issue

Posted on 2016-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Can someone tell me what this means:

Delivery to the following recipient has been delayed:

     jboland11@cox.net

Message will be retried for 1 more day(s)

Technical details of temporary failure:
The recipient server did not accept our requests to connect. Learn more at https://support.google.com/mail/answer/7720
[mx.west.cox.net. 68.6.19.3: 421 fed1rmimpi211.cox.net cox 209.85.214.66 blocked - Error Code: CDRBL - Refer to Error Codes section at http://postmaster.cox.net/confluence/display/postmaster/Error+Codes for more information.
]
[mx.east.cox.net. 68.1.17.3: 421 eastrmimpi109.cox.net cox 209.85.214.65 blocked - Error Code: CDRBL - Refer to Error Codes section at http://postmaster.cox.net/confluence/display/postmaster/Error+Codes for more information.
]

I have had a number of issues of this email address NOT receiving emails I sent.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41861359
It means your mail server was not able to contact their mail server but that it will try again later in case there is a network outage that is temporary.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyu Lapiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 41861360
Hi Richard,

The errors are found on the links.

https://support.google.com/mail/answer/7720

For the error CDRBL:
http://postmaster.cox.net/confluence/display/postmaster/Error+Codes

The problem is with your email provider which is Cox. The link shows message that Cox has temporarily blocked your IP address due to exhibiting behavior characteristic of spam
2
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41861371
Kyu is correct. I was too general.  The error message refers to an RBL (real-time blackhole list) which is a list maintained of spam email offenders.

Regardless, your ISP is probably on it and it will resolve within a day. I know that may not seem good enough so feel free to call them and complain. It probably won't change anything but it might make you feel better. (It would me)
0