[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving hosts to new Vcenter

Posted on 2016-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
So have 2 hosts currently being managed by a vcenter 5.1 server, though that server has become inaccessible, I have a brand new host with 5.5 and i was going to create a new vcenter server.  Is there a trick to move the hosts so i can manage them under the new vcenter?  I have licensing for 3 hosts for 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:leadtheway
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861381
Assuming you're not using distributed switch, just add the hosts to the new vCenter and this should work without problem. There is no need to disassociate the host from the old vCenter since your old server is inaccessible, but if you want, just see the following blog post: http://www.running-system.com/disassociate-esxi-host-vcenter-vcenter-not-available/
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41861397
Just, connect to new vCenter Server 5.5, and then select Add Host, and follow the wizard.
0