Solved

GPO to configure user authentication for 'Trusted sites' and  Configure website navigation in 'Trusted sites'*.

Posted on 2016-10-26
3
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi

We use windows 2012 domain controllers and windows 7 .Please see the link below , I am trying to setup network for desktop single sign-on .
https://esi.swgfl.org.uk/Support/TechnicalArticle.asp?cref=TEC4668878&Referrer=Portal&nav=0

I have setup a GPO called "Single Sign On"   and have completed step  4 by editing:
Single Sign on GPO-Computer Configuration --- Administrative Tools --- Windows Components --- Internet Explorer --- Internet Control Panel --- Security Page and then double click to the "Site to zone assignment list".

Enable it, click Show, add website as value name ( https://*.rmunify.com*) and  2 as value.

2. Trusted Sites zone


I am not sure  to configure the GPO for  Step 5 and 6. Any help would be really great , thanks in advance.

Step 5 -Configure user authentication for 'Trusted sites' *.
Step 6- Configure website navigation in 'Trusted sites'*.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 41862426
This article will provide you with guidance for Step 5:

http://kb.kerio.com/product/kerio-control/microsoft-active-directory-apple-open-directory/how-to-use-a-windows-active-directory-group-policy-object-gpo-to-logon-and-logout-users-automatically-from-kerio-control-917.html

Look in the remediation section of this article for where to look for both the GPO and registry solutions for Step 6:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd565663(v=vs.85).aspx

Let us know if you need any assistance getting the GPOs set up.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 41862766
The options in web page you are following are pretty straight forward.

Since you are using 2012 DCs, place one new GPO on OU containing users and edit GPO and navigate to User configuration\Preferences\Control Panel Settings and right click internet settings and click new\Internet explorer 10

It will open up same page as shown in blog, then configure settings as directed in blog and that's all

If you are using IE 11, IE 10 settings will apply to IE 11 as well

If you are using IE 8 and 9, create preferences for that

After settings done, just ask users to logoff OR run gpupdate /force for quicker results or during next GPO refresh cycle those settings will get applied on users

just ensure that whatever settings you done, it should show green there, if its showing red, settings will not apply

This method is simple than playing with registry and logon scripts

Mahesh.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now